This is not, I repeat NOT in order.
But they are my fave records of 2010...
Mike Patton "Mondo Cane"
Sick of It All "Based on a True Story"
Madball "Empire"
Terror "Keepers of the Faith"
Autopsy "The Tomb Within"
Triptykon "Eparistera Daimones"
Kerasphorus "Cloven Hooves at the Holocaust Dawn"
Burzum "Belus"
Darkthrone "Circle the Wagons"
Immolation "Majesty and Decay"
Hooded Menace "Never Cross the Dead"
Watain "Lawless Darkness"
Ghost "s/t"
Father Befouled "Morbid Destitution of Covenant"
Black Witchery "Inferno of Sacred Destruction"
Black Anvil "Triumvirate"
Integrity "The Blackest Curse"
Records I did not buy yet, but I'm sure would be on this list if I did:
Anathema "Were Here Because Were Here"
Enslaved "Axioma Ethica Odini
Impaled Nazarene "Road to the Octagon"
i´m working on my list, but i have to wait for the yellow stitches cd and the take offense lp.
what i know is, the best music i heard this year was ruckus. their four songs on the eathquake split and their two free downloads are the best
hardcore music i heard for years. harder gets nothing.
Originally posted by Mark Lind
I'm sure most of you guys wouldn't like the bands I'm into but HOLY GRAIL is probably the best underground/indie album.
Mark, if you dig that style of metal...the new Enforcer album 'Diamonds' smokes Holy Grail so bad it's not even close (and I dig Holy Grail a lot).
Holy Grail writes really good songs but it all blends together as good as it is. This band is just anthem after anthem.
as far as the best...I don't even know what came out this year because hardly anything is memorable...but:
High on Fire
Cardiac Arrest (the good Chicago grindcore one not the HC one)
Enforcer
Wormrot
Rot in Hell songs of their maybe never to come out Deathwish album
Steel Nation if that was even this year still...
Impaled Nazarene
all put out solid stuff, other than that this is why I just keep Bolt Thrower on loop.
1.) donnybrook - the beast inside
2.) the ghost inside - returners
3.) terror - keepers of the faith
4.) my turn to win - no challenge
5.) first blood - silence is betrayal
in no particular order
Rival Mob - Hardcore for Hardcore
Hammer Bros - Sleep Forever
Word for Word - Manchester Forever
Yellow Stitches - Wrong Place, Wrong Time EP
Off! - First Four EP
Flat Tires - All the Right Enemies
Mark Lind and the Unloved - Homeward Bound if it was 2010
probably some more when i remember them i will probably add
Well I've got a feeling I'm gonna get mine in. Retribution let the games begin.
Looking through this thread I realize I haven't been paying attention. I haven't heard a single one of these albums yet including the new SOIA which
I bought 5 months ago and it's still in it's plastic wrapping.
All I listen to is late 90's and early 00's hardcore, metal and punk plus a bunch of 90's rock.
A lot of people ask me what kind of music I like. I love "soul music". My "soul music" isn’t a style, genre or niche. It’s music that is genuine. It’s
a painful lyric, a dirty bassline, it’s a harrowing vocal, it’s feedback, it’s an anthem, it’s a love song, it’s anarchy. I’ve got my personal
favourites but in the end it doesn’t matter who or where it comes from... so long as it’s good and it's real.
- Paul Morris, music director at 97.7 HTZ-FM
This year has been kind of crappy as far as new albums. The only albums I truly enjoyed that was released this year was:
1) The Slackers- The Great Rocksteady Swindle- Probably the only album worth bragging about this year. I have been playing this album at least 3 times
a week since it was released. Everything about this album is perfect.
2) Broken Bones- Fuck You and All You Stand For- Back to basics for these guys. Their best work since the mid-80s.
3) The Varukers- Killing Myself To Live- I think this was released in 09, but I only learned about it this year. These guys have yet to release a bad
album.
4) Bruce Springsteen- The Promise- Great collection of previously unreleased tunes with the exception of a few tracks that have been bootlegged over
the years.
This is pretty much it for me. I have been finding myself spending my money on Rockabilly and Doo Wop records this past year than anything else.
Originally posted by Shootingscars
Mike Patton "Mondo Cane".....love this album. I actually listen to it whenever we have pasta for some reason; kinda like classy dinner music.
I didn't know this album existed so I am gonna check it out now.
Originally posted by MattyA
Street Dogs
Madball - empire
The Last Stand - ep
Ashers - Kill Your Master
Refuse/Resist - Socialized
Bulldog Courage - From heartache to hatred
Thats all I can remember right now.
Thanks Matty. I kinda keep forgetting that was released this year. Haha. Seems so long ago.
Needless to say, it looks like you approve of thorps signings.
Originally posted by MikeFromInhuman
This is not, I repeat NOT in order.
But they are my fave records of 2010...
Mike Patton "Mondo Cane"
Sick of It All "Based on a True Story"
Madball "Empire"
Terror "Keepers of the Faith"
Autopsy "The Tomb Within"
Triptykon "Eparistera Daimones"
Kerasphorus "Cloven Hooves at the Holocaust Dawn"
Burzum "Belus"
Darkthrone "Circle the Wagons"
Immolation "Majesty and Decay"
Hooded Menace "Never Cross the Dead"
Watain "Lawless Darkness"
Ghost "s/t"
Father Befouled "Morbid Destitution of Covenant"
Black Witchery "Inferno of Sacred Destruction"
Black Anvil "Triumvirate"
Integrity "The Blackest Curse"
Records I did not buy yet, but I'm sure would be on this list if I did:
Anathema "Were Here Because Were Here"
Enslaved "Axioma Ethica Odini
Impaled Nazarene "Road to the Octagon"
That is a killer list and you must get the new Impaled Nazarene, it is amazing and only missed my list because of Ragnarok's new album.